c)       GEL 5,000 – for a village of 201-400 inhabitants
d)      GEL 8,000 – for a village of 401-1,000 inhabitants
e)      GEL 12,000 – for a village of more than 1,000 inhabitants
also inquired about the external comments and evaluations concerning the aforementioned programme. The Economic Policy Research Centre (EPRC) prepared an economic analysis of the state Rural Support Programme and presented the report on the monitoring of five selected regions. According to the abovementioned analysis (p. 12) the current government partially modified its policy of fund allocation and monitoring by making it much more detailed and comprehensive. While preparing the resolution in 2013 the government considered the recommendations and comments of the non-governmental sector, including that of the Economic Policy Research Centre. One of the comments concerned a low level of involvement of the local population within the implementation process of the programme. According to the abovementioned research, the local population was minimally engaged (up to 35%) with the Rural Support Programme; the level of their awareness was also quite low. The participation of the local population in decision-making processes was up to 21% on average.
As for the implementation of the Rural Support Programme itself, according to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, by 15 January 2014, about 98% of the programme was completed. This means that the programme’s funds were in fact distributed among local self-governing units. Of note is the fact that by 30 October 2013, 28% of the planned projects within the programme had not been completed while 9% of the projects had not even started. Therefore, according to the EPRC report, about one-third of the projects were accomplished during the November-December 2013 period.
The 2013 Rural Support Programme report is available on the website of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. Based upon the information contained in the report, projects were implemented in 60 municipalities of Georgia in 2013, including seven municipalities of Samegrelo, as a part of the Rural Support Programme activities. A total of 1,071 projects were implemented in the Abasha, Zugdidi, Martvili, Senaki, Chkhorotsku, Tsalenjikha and Khobi municipalities and comprised a total of GEL 6,590,494. The abovementioned projects mainly concerned the rehabilitation of roads and the development of infrastructure in the aforesaid seven municipalities.
Within the framework of the Rural Support Programme a total of 1,071 projects were implemented in seven municipalities of Samegrelo in 2013. This figure does not actually coincide with the number mentioned by the Prime Minister in his statement (1,186). According to the report of the Economic Policy Research Centre, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia made some positive steps for an overall improvement of the programme.
FactCheck concludes that Irakli Gharibashvili’s statement:  “As a part of the Rural Support Programme we implemented 1,186 [infrastructural] projects in Samegrelo,” is MOSTLY TRUE.