On 23 September 2014, whilst being a guest on Rustavi 2’s Archevani
programme, the Parliamentary Majority MP, Giga Bukia, stated that Rustavi 2 did not host any debates until 2012.
took interest in Giga Bukia’s statement and verified its accuracy.
We contacted the head of Rustavi 2’s news service, Giorgi Laperashvili. He has been working at Rustavi 2 since 2006. According to Mr Laperashvili, Rustavi 2 did not lack socio-political talk shows at any stage of its broadcasting; however, after 2004, when Eka Khoperia’s Night Courier
was cancelled, the debates of two opponents sitting at the same table became less and less relevant and based upon its marketing interests the television leaned more in the direction of entertainment, organising several reality shows. However, after public interest in political programmes was renewed, political talk shows started to appear on Rustavi 2 once more.
From 2004 to 2012 Rustavi 2 prepared several socio-political talk shows. In 2004 Rustavi 2 devoted much time to debates. Eka Khoperia’s talk show Free Topic was on the air in 2005 and 2006. According to Ms Khoperia, the majority of the programmes took place in the form of debates between high ranking government officials and notable leaders of the opposition. There were no political talk shows on Rustavi 2 in 2007. Only at the end of the year did Inga Grigolia’s Prime Time appear with its political debates. The programme was on the air until June 2008. For additional information FactCheck
contacted Inga Grigolia but she refused to comment on the issue.
Nino Shubladze’s Position was on the air in 2009. As Ms Shubladze stated in a conversation with FactCheck, the programme did involve a form of debates, mainly between the government and opposition party MPs. There were once again no debates on Rustavi 2 in 2010 and 2011 whilst one block of the news programme Courier was dedicated to Giorgi Gabunia’s Archevani 2012
in the pre-election period of 2012. It also involved debates.