Kutaisi Surrounding area of the Parliament, Abashidze Street
Khashuri Rustaveli Street № 38
As for the situation in Poti, 32 buildings were built in 2010-2011 in the framework of the Long-Term IDP Accommodation Programme. No new homes were built in 2012 although the Hotel Aieti was rehabilitated in 2013 and one four-floor building was put up in 2013. In 2014, a seven-floor building was constructed in Poti. A nine-floor venue is being built this year. This information shows that the scale of the building of new homes for IDPs has shrunk as compared to 2010-2011.
As for other activities carried out in Poti within the framework of the Long-Term IDP Accommodation Programme, eight compact settlements were purchased from private owners in 2013 and eight families had their living areas legalised.
According to the information provided by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia, the amounts spent on building/rehabilitating houses for IDPs have been decreasing since 2011. Much of the budgetary funds allocated in 2013-2014 were spent on improving infrastructural and economic opportunities for IDPs.
Amount Spent on Building/Rehabilitating Houses of IDPs (GEL million):
2010 (Cash Expenditure)
2011 (Cash Expenditure)
2012 (Cash Expenditure)
2013 (Cash Expenditure)
2014 (Approved Budget)
2014 (Nine Months Cash Expenditure)
The scale of the building of new homes for IDPs and the funds allocated for the construction shrunk significantly in 2013 and 2014 as compared to 2010 and 2011. For instance, 32 buildings were built in Poti in 2010-2011, accommodating 1,054 families in total, whilst only one building was constructed in 2013, giving accommodations to only 311 families. Such a difference between the intensities points to the correctness of the context of the statement made by Mr Tsiklauri. Nevertheless, the MP is wrong when saying that the process of building has been stopped. Therefore, Nugzar Tsiklauri’s statement: “The process of building homes for IDPs has been stopped for two years already,” is HALF TRUE.
FactCheck verified the statement made by Giga Bukia as well. In 2014, seven five-floor buildings were in fact constructed in Poti. Even though the intensity of the building of new homes for IDPs has decreased significantly, the construction goes on in this year as well. Hence, Mr Bukia’s statement: “Seven high-rises were built for refugees in Poti in 2014,” is MOSTLY TRUE.