Sources of Income of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Source: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University website
Notwithstanding that 27% of the TSU budget is comprised of the funds received from the state treasury, neither of the three components which might be counted as state support include core funding for the university. Of note is that European universities’ core funding is equal to 57% of their budgets. Public and private universities receive equal support from the state within the Georgian higher education system with students able to use the study grant obtained by the Unified National Exams in both public and private universities. Public universities receive programme funding only for reimbursing the salaries of the staff of their scientific research institutes. As for National Science Foundation grants, researchers from all higher education institutes are able to obtain them.
In this regard, the Georgian model differs drastically from Western models. Public universities in Europe are able to offer students residing in the EU low tuitions or even free education based upon state core funding (Finland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Austria, Slovenia and others). The absence of core funding in Georgia creates disadvantages for public universities with respect to the private institutes given that better conditions are available for professors, lecturers and students in private institutes owing to their private funding sources.
Most American and European universities are funded directly from the budget of the country or the state. However, there is a trend of decreasing budget funding in the US leading to the increase of the share of tuition in the revenues of universities. The share of tuition in the budgets of American universities used to be barely above 10% whilst following recent trends, the share has increased to 20%.
Georgian universities receive programme funding from the state accounting for 9% of the budget. Moreover, grants, obtained by the Unified National Exams (8%) and the grants of the National Science Foundation (10%) represent state support as well. Therefore, state aid represents 27% of the budget of Tbilisi State University. However, it should be mentioned that Georgian universities, unlike Western ones, do not receive state core funding.
FactCheck concludes that Mr Papava’s statement: “The tuition fees paid by students account only for 10% of the budgets of Western universities whereas in Georgia, there is no support from the state,” is HALF TRUE.