On 21 May 2014, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili gave a speech at the Harvard Club. The Prime Minister spoke about the improved economic situation in Georgia and focused upon tourism, the industrial sector and investments and stated: “According to the recent survey by the Heritage Foundation, an analytical centre, Georgia ranks 22nd in the world by economic freedom as it has improved in six out of ten categories of economic freedom, including financial freedom, investment freedom, monetary freedom and property rights. The same ranking places Georgia 12th
among the 43 countries of Europe.”
On 13 January 2015, whilst giving a speech at the opening ceremony of the Georgia-Estonia Business Forum, the Prime Minister repeated the same statement.
again took interest in Georgia’s Economic Freedom Index and researched additional details about it.
Founded in 1973, the Heritage Foundation is a research and educational institute. Its specific goal is to conduct qualified research on the main economic and political issues of the day for its target audiences (congress representatives, media, executive organs, etc.).
For 19 years, since Georgia’s Economic Freedom Index was first calculated, its score has improved by 28 points (it reached the maximum in 2014) which shows the third best progress of participating countries. The reason for this growth has mainly been the improving of the regulation system and the openness of the market. Moreover, important reforms have been carried out in trade liberalisation, the privatisation sphere, etc. In 2012, Georgia ranked 34th among 178 countries whilst it was promoted to the 21st
place in 2013.
The results of the Index’s research are based on information acquired a year to a year-and-a-half previous to the calculation. The 2014 data reflects the situation of the second part of 2012 and the first half of 2013 whilst the 2013 Index pictures the situation of the second part of 2011 and first part of 2012. We can say that progressing from the 34th place to the 21st
in 2013 is not the result of the new government’s efforts. Moreover, even though Georgia’s score in the Economic Freedom Index increased in the 2014 survey, it downgraded by one place in the ranking which means that other countries improved their economic freedom criteria to a greater degree.
The Heritage Foundation prepared a separate report about Georgia’s Economic Freedom Index in 2014. According to the information on page 1 of this report, Georgia received 72.6 points out of 100 in the 2014 Economic Freedom Index. With this Index rating, it ranks 22nd in the world and 12th
in Europe. This information matches that voiced by the Prime Minister.
According to the same report, the 2014 Economic Freedom Index (72.6 points) is 0.4 of a point higher than last year’s Index. As for the categories themselves, Georgia improved not in six but in five out of ten. The country regressed significantly in terms of private property freedom, underlined by the Prime Minister, and downgraded from 45 points to 40.