On 30 April 2015, at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia, a member of the Parliamentary Majority, Giga Bukia, gave a speech about Georgia’s economic growth. Mr Bukia emphasised that Georgia’s economic growth rate was 4.3% in March 2015 whilst its economic growth rate of the first quarter of 2015 was 3.2%. This, according to Giga Bukia, is the strongest economic growth not only throughout the region but, in fact, in the entire world.
took interest in Giga Bukia’s statement and analysed Georgia’s economic growth rate of the first quarter of 2015 against those of the region and the world.
The economic growth of a country is determined by the changes in a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP). The GDP is the monetary value of all of the finished goods and services produced within a country's borders annually.
Giga Bukia based his statement upon the preliminary data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia. According to these data, the real GDP growth rate in March 2015 was 4.3% as compared to the analogous period of the previous year whilst the average economic growth rate of the first quarter of 2015 was 3.2%. In order to verify whether or not the aforementioned growth rate is indeed the strongest in the entire world, FactCheck
analysed information obtained from the Trading Economics website.
According to Trading Economics’ preliminary data, Azerbaijan’s economic growth rate of the first quarter of 2015 was 5.3% as compared to the analogous period of the previous year. Armenia’s estimated economic growth rate was 4.1%. As for other member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Kyrgyzstan (7%) and Tajikistan (5.3%) showed the highest economic growth rates for the first quarter of 2015. A sharp decrease in the economy (-7.6%) was registered in Ukraine. Economies plunged in Russia and Belarus as well. The GDPs of these countries shrank by 2% as compared to the first quarter of 2014.
Changes of GDP of CIS Region States
Country First Quarter of 2015 2013 GDP per capita (USD, Nominal)