Growth of Non-financial Actives 227,000
The Ministry of Defence plans to spend GEL 614 million. Of this amount, GEL 404 million is allocated for the wage fund. In total, a large part of the Ministry of Defence’s expenditures is allocated for wages. This number is approximately 65% as opposed to the 80% as claimed by the Minister herself.
Of note is that almost 67% of the total defence expenditures in 2014 were allocated for wages whilst this amount was 60% in 2013.
As illustrated by a further analysis of the Ministry of Defence’s budget for 2015, 25% of the remaining expenditures are allocated to respective fields and categorised as so-called "operative expenditures."
contacted a member of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, Nodar Kharshiladze (the former Deputy Defence Minister). According to Mr Kharshiladze, the Ministry of Defence’s spending policy differs from that of NATO’s standards. For instance, according to NATO’s standards, 50% of the budget should be allocated for wages and 20%-25% for fuel and lubricants, and technological development. As we can see, the 2015 budget of the Ministry of Defence is GEL 640 million whilst the Ministry’s actual expenditures constitute GEL 614 million. According to Mr Kharshiladze, GEL 26 million is presumably allocated for classified purchases which naturally cannot be public information.
The Ministry of Defence has been allocated GEL 640 million for its 2015 budget. The Ministry divided its expenditures of GEL 614 million into five priorities with 65% of that sum designated for wages. As we can see, a large part of the expenditures is indeed allocated for wages as stated by the Minister of Defence. However, the amount of money allocated for wages is 65% as opposed to the 80% as claimed by Ms Khidasheli. This number was 60% in 2013 and 67% in 2014.
FactCheck concludes that Tina Khidasheli’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.