A member of the United National Movement, Levan Tarkhnishvili, declared that according to the prognosis of Fitch’s new research, Georgia’s exports will drop by 20% in 2015, foreign debt will reach 80% of the GDP, the economic growth rate will be decreased to 2% and the budget deficit will increase up to 3.5%.
verified Levan Tarkhnishvili’s statement.
Fitch Ratings Inc was founded in 1975 and together with Moody’s and S&P, it is one of the three leading statistical rating organisations. On 17 April 2015 Fitch published its research
about Georgia and respectively lowered the country’s long-term bonds obligations and national currency ranking from BB positive to BB stable.
It is argued in the research that Georgia’s economic indicators were affected by external factors (especially, the imposition of sanctions against Russia and its subsequent economic downturn). According to Fitch’s prognosis, Georgia’s exports will decrease by 20% in 2015. Of note is that Georgia’s exports registered a 28% decline in the first quarter of 2015. The export volume in January to April 2015 is less as compared to the data of the last three years.
January-April Exports by Years (USD million)
Fitch’s research also concerns the country’s net foreign debt and indicates that the debt-to-GDP ratio will increase up to 80% (in 2014, this number stood at 58%). As of 31 December 2014 Georgia’s net foreign debt-to-GDP ratio was 51.7% and has been fluctuating for the last six years in the margins of 50.1% to 53.3%.