National Debt (USD thousand) and Debt-to-GDP Ratio in 2004-2015
image008 Source: Ministry of Finance of Georgia
Basic economic indicators include the GDP growth rate, foreign trade, foreign direct investments, the currency exchange rate, the inflation rate, the unemployment rate and the national debt.
In 2014-2015, the basic economic indicators worsened for the most part. Georgia’s economic growth rate decreased alongside export and import. Additionally, foreign direct investments also dropped in the first quarter of 2015.
Since November 2014 until July 2015, GEL depreciated against USD by 27%. The inflation rate also rose and at the end of June 2015 it was 4.5% higher than it was in June 2014.
The nominal amount of the national debt increased by 19.1% in June 2015 as compared to 31 December 2014 and reached GEL 11.6 billion. The debt-to-GDP ratio also increased. In 2014, it rose from 35% to 36% whilst as of June 2015 the debt-to-GDP ratio stood at 41%.
The unemployment rate is the only economic indicator which improved according to official statistics. In 2014, the unemployment rate decreased from 14.6% to 12.4%.
Considering all of the aforementioned information, Zurab Japaridze’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.