Imports of Electricity from Russia and Azerbaijan (Million kWh)
Russia 448 517 461 607 265
Azerbaijan 23 98 24 184 102
The main reason for the growth of imports is increased consumption. The growth of consumption is higher than that of domestic production and, therefore, has to be balanced by imports. The domestic consumption grew by 919 million kWh from 2013 to 2014 whilst local production grew by 675 million kWh. The growth of consumption, apart from the economic growth of the country, is also determined by the changes in electricity tariffs. The tariff increased significantly in 2006 from an average of 10 tetri to 15 tetri.
Due to the aforementioned changes, the supply of electricity increased whilst the population started to use electricity more economically. As a result, Georgia reached a 24-hour electricity supply. The amount of electricity generated in Georgia increased by 300% in 2007 as compared to 2006 whilst the production of HPPs grew by 377%.
The decrease in the electricity tariff was one of the pre-election promises of the Georgian Dream coalition. At the end of 2012, the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission and the energy companies were tasked with "finding" the resources to decrease the electricity tariff. The tariff did indeed drop from January 2013. The electricity tariff for consumption below 300 kWh went down by 3.54 tetri and by 2.7 tetri
for consumption of more than 300 kWh. The tariff remained the same for legal entities. Tariffs decreased in the main at the expense of a drop in profits for energy companies in parallel with the drop in their investment obligations.
Foreign direct investment in the energy sector decreased by 45% in 2014 as compared to 2012. The amount of investments dropped even further in the first half of 2015 and amounted to USD 20 million which is 65% less than in the same period of the previous year and 78% less than in the first quarter of 2012.
Chart 2: