Increase of non-financial actives 666,5 662,4 99.4 956,5 971,7 101.6
Increase of financial actives 512 495,5 96.8 908,8 905,6 99.6
Decrease of obligations 397,4 392,4 98.7 521,6 515,3 98.8
State budget expenditures were planned on GEL 9,333 million, whilst fulfilment was GEL 9,372 million which constitutes 100.4% fulfilment rate. State budget capital expenses component (growth of non-financial actives) was fulfilled by 101.6% and in total GEL 971.7 million was spent. The administrative expenses (labour remuneration and purchase of goods and services) of 2017 state budget were planned on GEL 2,608 million which was fulfilled by 101% and constituted GEL 2,634 million. Of this amount, GEL 1,385.3 million (GEL 0.9 million more as compared to planned figure) was spent on labour remuneration. However, total expenses were GEL 8 million as compared to planned amount.
Fulfilment of the budget’s expenditure part was stipulated by higher spending in December. The Government of Georgia was spending GEL 910 million on average per months in accordance with 11 months (January-November) data, whilst in December GEL 1,754.7 million was spent which is GEL 844.7 million more as compared to planned amount. Of GEL 1,754,7 million more than GEL 1 billion was spent in the second half of December. Significant hike in spending at the end of the year for budget fulfilment is a malpractice introduced by the Government of Georgia, which causes fluctuation of GEL exchange rate and indicates inefficient spending. Georgia has programme budget which envisions that goal is not to spend allocated funds by 100% but to achieve the declared aims efficiently.
Even though state budget was increased as a result of amendment enacted on 1 December 2017, it was still fulfilled in surplus. Revenue part of 2017 state budget was fulfilled by 101.1% and exceeded the planned amount by GEL 131.5 million. Budget fulfilment in surplus was also stipulated by the economic growth rate and rising levels of inflation. In spite of inflation’s positive role to fulfil the budget, it harms the population of Georgia.
State budget expenditures were fulfilled by 100.4%. Spending more than GEL 1 billion in the second part of December, which is a malpractice, played a huge role in fulfilling the expenditures component.
Therefore, FactCheck concludes that Mamuka Bakhtadze’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.