On 13 April 2016, during his speech at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia, the United National Movement MP, Giorgi Vashadze, stated: "As a rule, Cartu Bank does not distribute mortgages; however, it does make exceptions for members of the Government of Georgia."  The MP also pointed out that Giorgi Kvirikashvili has a GEL 200,000 loan from this bank whilst his annual income does not exceed GEL 100,000.
looked into the accuracy of this statement.
First of all, we took interest in the loan services provided to customers by Cartu Bank. After looking into the information on the bank’s website
and calling the inquiry hotline, we learned that Cartu Bank does not have a mortgage loan service and only distributes loans to individuals who can back them up with deposits.
Then, we also checked the January 2016 property declaration of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, as published by the Civil Service Bureau. The declaration points out that Mr Kvirikashvili’s annual income, calculated from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2015, is GEL 74,021. Of this, he received GEL 50,000 as his salary for serving as Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia whilst he received the remaining GEL 24,021 as his salary for serving as the Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. Of the Prime Minister’s family members, only his daughter, Ana Kvirikashvili, received a salary in the amount of GEL 8,400 in 2015.