Saperavi GEL 0.25 0.25 GEL GEL 0.25 GEL 0.25 GEL 0.35 GEL 0.35 GEL 0.15 GEL 0.15
Mujuretuli - GEL 1 GEL 1 GEL 1 GEL 1 - - -
Total 6.1 million 5.5 million 4.7 million 8.7 million 14.8 million 32 million 32 million 30 million
As illustrated by the tables, grape prices in the last years (2013-2014) have not been below GEL 11. The only exception was last year when the relatively low price resulted in the wide discontent among grape growers.
As we have noted, grape subsidies have been allocated since 2008. During these years, GEL 133.8 million was allocated from the state budget for paying out the subsidies. In spite of the state’s support, problems still remain in the grape growing and winemaking fields. The ongoing events in neighbouring countries in 2015 caused a decrease in wine export to the large export markets (Russia and Ukraine) which in turn caused a drop in the demand for grapes. In a market economy, the price of a product is determined by the balance of supply and demand. In 2015, the grape supply (harvest)increased as compared to the previous year although demand (due to a decrease in wine export) dropped. Considering the reality on the ground, grape prices should have decreased. However, the promises of politicians (namely, the aforementioned promise) and the subsidisation policy over a period of several years (both under the previous and incumbent governments) created unrealistic expectations among  grape growers. Therefore, in spite of the allocation of GEL 30 million for grape subsidies in 2015, grape prices were disappointing for the farmers.
It is clear for the government that constant subsidies for the field do not comprise a solution. At one of the sessions of the Government of Georgia, the former Minister of Agriculture, Otar Danelia, stated: "In general, subsidies are not right and we have to do our best to avoid the subsidisation of the field." However, in July 2016, Mr Danelia again announced grape subsidies: "The subsidies for one kilo of Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri Mtsvane grapes will be GEL 0.45, GEL 20 for Saperavi and GEL 2 for Mujuretuli and Alexandrouli."
"The budget will be published in a simplified format and discussed publicly. The share of unspecified or so-called ‘other expenses’ in the budget will decrease." (Election Programme, page 51)
As compared to 2012, information about the 2016 state budget was published in a more complete and detailed manner. This is a result of the transformation of Georgia’s budget system into programme budgeting. The year 2016 is the first year when the Ministry of Finance published all of the accompanying programme budget documents. The format corresponds to international standards and requirements. It is a different matter that programme budgeting in Georgia has hitherto been conditional and that the quality of the elaboration of programmes is in some cases very low. For instance, midterm and final goals and assessment indicators are not clearly given. There is no effective monitoring of the fulfilling of programmes and the performance of a spending entity is assessed by the full absorption of allocated funding instead of the quality which was achieved with these funds.
The simplest format for delivering a budget to citizens is the so-called Citizen’s Guide. The Guide did accompany the 2012 state budget but 2016’s Citizens Guide is more comprehensive than it was four years ago.
In regard to public discussions, there are no such events. The upcoming year’s budget document becomes generally available in November when budget discussions are launched at the plenary sessions of the Parliament of Georgia. We could say that a significant portion of the public is not involved in drafting the budget in that it is prepared by the Ministry of Finance and spending entities alone.
Before 2013, the “other expenses” budget line was not published in detail. From 2013, “other expenses” is being published in detail and is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website. In regard to the share of “other expenses,” this amount was GEL 1,147 million in 2012 which constituted 17% of all expenses. In 2016, the “other expenses” budget line amounts to GEL 1,307 million which is 15.3% of all expenses. The share of “other expenses” has dropped slightly. Additionally, this share is decreasing not because of a cut to the “other expenses” budget line but because of a general rise in the total amount of expenses.
"We believe it is necessary to define in the Constitution that the National Statistics Office of Georgia is an independent organ, accountable to the Parliament of Georgia, whose director is appointed by the President of Georgia for a five-year period with the consent of a majority of MPs, including the majority of the Parliamentary Opposition." (Election Programme, page 13)
One of the promises of the Georgian Dream concerned the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) which the authors of Georgian Dream programmes believed not to be independent from the previous government.
Under the Georgian Dream’s rule, the activities of the National Statistics Office of Georgia were not defined in the Constitution. The National Statistics Office of Georgia uses the Law on Official Statistics in this regard. According to Article 8 of the law, the Office’s executive director is appointed and dismissed by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The law was amended twice in 2013 and 2015, respectively, although neither of these amendments were related to the Georgian Dream’s promise.
"In the shortest period of time, we have been carrying out a new and just calculation of tariffs which will significantly decrease their amounts." (Election Programme, page 31)
Bidzina Ivanishvili: "The levels of taxes which are in Georgia now can be halved from tomorrow… Georgia has very cheap electricity. We have plenty of HPPs and they produce cheap electricity. We receive a lot of gas for free because the pipeline goes through our territory. The commercial price for gas received from Azerbaijan is very low as well… If we take all of these together, in the best case scenario gas tariffs will be one-third of what they are today."
According to the promise of the Georgian Dream, there was to have been a new and just recalculation of tariffs resulting in their very significant decrease in the nearest future.
Since January 2013, the tariff for consuming less than 300 kwt/h of electricity decreased by GEL 0.0354 and the tariff for consuming more than 300 kwt/h of electricity decreased by GEL 0.027. As a result of the depreciation of GEL, imported and thermal power plant generated electricity became more expensive. In August 2015, the electricity tariff increased and exceeded the margins in every category (except one when consumption is less than 101 kwt/h) as compared to what it was before January 2013. FactCheck has previously written
about this topic.
According to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s promise, the gas tariff was to decrease threefold. According to the information of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), gas tariffs were revised after 2012. From 1 March 2013, the price for natural gas for household consumption dropped by GEL 0.05 (10%).
"The prices for fuel, pharmaceuticals and other products will decrease which will be achieved through healthy competition and this will be felt by the population almost immediately." (Election Programme, page 44)
According to the data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the prices for medication dropped in 2011-2012. This trend was kept in 2013 as well and prices indeed decreased, albeit slightly. In 2014-2015, the prices for commonly used medication rose by 32.5%. In regard to 2016, the prices for medication have increased again as compared to the previous year.
In regard to the general increase in product prices in the country, we calculated to extent to which food prices have increased since 2012 using the Consumer Price Index published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia. If you needed GEL 200 to buy a certain amount and types of products at the end of 2012, you needed GEL 225 to buy the same list of products at the beginning of this year. Therefore, food prices increased by 12.5% in 2013-2015. According to this year’s data, the increase in food prices was effectively halted. In August, the annual inflation rate for food prices was 0.6%.
In regard to fuel prices, the average price for one tonne of petroleum on the world market was USD 1,050 in 2012 whilst the price this year is USD 392.
According to the information of the Georgian Union of Importers of Petroleum Products, the average price for fuel in retail chains was the following in 2012: