In the pre-election period in 2012, the Georgian Dream coalition promised the population of Georgia that healthcare would be free. Numerous times during meetings and pre-election advertisements, it was said that healthcare expenses would be fully funded, including prescription medications.
Promise Partly Kept
The Universal Healthcare programme was enacted in 2013 and covered all citizens of Georgia who were not using any other insurance policies. This programme in part increased the availability of healthcare. However, it must be pointed out that it only provides full funding for cases of emergency or pre-planned hospital visits (consultation with a doctor and basic tests) whilst in other cases it provides only co-funding.
Given the fact that about a half of the money spent on healthcare is for medications, the Universal Healthcare programme’s basic insurance policy does not cover medications prescribed by doctors. Only targeted beneficiary groups receive 50% co-funding within the confines of the set annual limits (GEL 50, GEL 100 or GEL 200). These groups used to have this type of co-funding during the previous government as well (see FactCheck’s article
about this issue). It should be noted that the prices of medications increased significantly in 2014 and 2015. Hence, the availability of medications is more of an issue for the population now than it was before.
At the first stage, Bidzina Ivanishvili – Georgia Dream takes the responsibility that all pensioners will receive pensions which will at least be equal to the minimum monthly allowance. This will be guaranteed by an appropriate law. (Pre-Election Programme, page 34)
Free Democrats party member, Davit Onoprishvili, who was a member of the Georgian Dream coalition at the time, also voiced a similar promise, saying: “The minimum monthly allowance in Georgia, by the Government of Georgia’s calculations, is GEL 160. We believe that this amount is understated. As soon as the Georgian Dream coalition assumes office, we will make pensions the amount of the actual minimum monthly allowance. According to the calculations of experts in the field, the actual monthly allowance is 30% more than currently stated. Taking other calculations into account as well, we believe that the amount varies from GEL 200 to GEL 220.”
Pensions varied from GEL 110 to GEL 125 in 2012. The amount of pensions reached GEL 125 for all pensioners in April 2013 whilst increasing to GEL 150 in September 2013. The pensions did not increase in 2014; however, they did rise by GEL 10 in September 2015 and equalled GEL 160. If we take the rate of inflation from 2013 to 2015 into account, it becomes clear that pensions did not actually increase in 2015 as the average pensioner was able to buy more goods with GEL 150 in 2013 than with GEL 160 in 2015. Pensions increased by GEL 20 from 1 July 2016, amounting to GEL 180 in total.
According to the data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the minimum monthly allowance for an able-bodied male was GEL 156.6 in July 2016. Hence, as of today, pensions do exceed the minimum monthly allowance by GEL 23. However, it should also be noted that the methodology of calculating the allowance has not changed and the amounts stated by the members of the coalitions (GEL 200 and GEL 220) have not been proven.
We will overcome unemployment and poverty, creating conditions for the wealth and welfare for our skilled and hard-working citizens. (Pre-Election Programme, page 2)
ar she47srulda
Four years after this promise, unemployment and poverty are still among the top problems facing Georgia’s population. According to the National Democratic Institute (NDI)’s June 2016 study, poverty and unemployment are the top two national issues as perceived by the population. About 62% of those surveyed believe that the situation in terms of poverty worsened after the 2012 elections. In addition, 63% of the population regard themselves as unemployed.
According to the data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, a total of 57,000 workplaces were created in Georgia in the period from 2013 to 2015. Officially, about 260,000 people are unemployed in Georgia. In addition, 57% (1,018,000) of those employed are self-employed (agriculture, retail trade and so on). According to the surveys, the majority of Georgia’s self-employed citizens regard themselves as unemployed and looking for a job.
According to the World Bank’s data, the number of people in extreme poverty showed a steady decrease from 2011 to 2014 with this trend likely to continue in the future as well. Despite the positive trend, we can say that the statistics of extreme poverty are still alarmingly high – about 32.3% of the population of Georgia (as of 2014) spends less than USD 2.5 every day.
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia’s data, about 22.4% of the population consumed below 60% of the average consumption levels in 2012 whilst this percentage dropped to 20.1% in 2015. As for the data of registered poverty, about 501,445 people were below the line of poverty in 2012 whilst the latest data of 2016 indicate that their number has fallen to 477,840.
Statistics reflect that poverty has a trend of decrease in Georgia. However, the existing poverty level is still very high. The same can be said about unemployment. Poverty and unemployment are still among the top issues for a significant part of Georgia’s population.
Bidzina Ivanishvili: "I promise our internally displaced persons that as soon as the Georgian Dream coalition assumes office, we will start legally transferring them the places where they now live so that they can plan their lives and their futures in advance until they are able to return to their properties which have been temporarily lost for them."
A total of 264,630 internally displaced persons (IDPs) are registered in the IDP database as of today, making up 87,023 families. According to the March 2016 data, a total of 34,323 families have received housing whilst 52,647 families are still waiting.
On 2 February 2007, by Directive No. 47 of the Government of Georgia, a State Strategy for Internally Displaced Persons and Refugees was adopted. Internally displaced persons have been receiving housing since 2008. A total of 26,359 families received housing from 2009 to 1 October 2012 with 7,964 more families having received houses since October 2012.
As for the transferring of the legal ownership of the houses to the people living in them, about 15,739 IDP families received the status of legal owner before October 2012 with an additional 17,642 families having received this status since 2012. In addition, the Government of Georgia has already issued other directives legalising the ownership of an additional 2,613 families. The process of legalisation is in progress as of now.
Almost all of the families who were given houses as of 2012 have already received these houses in legal ownership. However, according to the data of 2012, only 34,000 of a total of 87,023 families were provided with housing. The remaining families are still waiting for their turn to receive houses.
The percentage of government spending on education with regard to the gross domestic product (GDP) will increase. (Pre-Election Programme, page 65)
In 2012, the Georgian Dream coalition made a promise to increase the percentage of government spending on education with regard to the gross domestic product (GDP).
In order to find out whether or not these promises of the Georgian Dream have been kept, we calculated the changes in the amounts of money spent on education with regard to the GDP as provided for by the state budget from 2013 to 2016. The amounts of money allocated by the state budget for education spending from 2013 to 2016 look like this:
Table 1: