On 29 November 2016, on air on the talk show, Archevani,
the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, stated: “If we look at the economic development parameters, we will see that we are one of the leaders in the region, even though the economic growth rate is not optimal. This is also stipulated by the regional context. We are one of the leaders in terms of economic growth rate.”
verified the accuracy of Irakli Kobakhidze’s statement.
Information about the economic parameters of different countries is published by the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank. FactCheck
’s analysis in this article is based upon their data.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) groups Georgia with the nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).[1]
According to the October estimates of the IMF, the total economy of the CIS countries dropped by 0.2% in 2016 which is 2.5% more as compared to the number registered in 2015 (-2.7%). It is estimated that the economic growth rate will be 1.4% in 2017.
According to the IMF’s data, Georgia’s economy grew by 2.8% in 2015 which is an average figure as compared to the economic growth rates of other CIS countries. In 2015, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan had higher economic growth rates as compared to Georgia. As of the 2016 estimate, Georgia’s economic growth rate decelerated and constitutes 2.7% although it managed to retain its existing position. According to the 2017 estimate, Georgia will improve its positions among CIS countries and outperform Armenia in terms of economic growth to be 4th
on the list.