The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, stated:
“Since 2004 up until 2012, we have been outsiders in the region in terms of economic growth. Before the 2008 war, we were only ahead of Moldova and after the war we were only ahead of Ukraine. After 2012, Georgia became one of the leaders in terms of economic growth rates. For the first time, we achieved a GDP per capita exceeding USD 10,000. In 2013-2015, during these three years, more than 90,000 individuals were hired for jobs whilst this figure was only 45,000 during the previous nine years. This means that twice as many people were hired in these three years than in the previous nine years combined.”
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) publishes the economic growth figures of different countries. The IMF categorises Georgia as a part of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) group. Georgia ended its membership of the CIS in 2009 and officially declared its Euro-Atlantic aspirations and so we believe it is appropriate to consider Eastern European countries as well as CIS member states when speaking about Georgia’s region.
According to IMF data for the given timespan and considering the 24 countries of the region, Georgia has been classified as an outsider[1] in 2004, 2008 and 2009 under the previous government in the 17th, 20th and 15th places, respectively, whilst under the Georgian Dream government, it has been pooled among the outsiders in 2015 and 2016 in the 15th and 14th places, also respectively. Of note is that economic growth figures in 2008 and 2009 were largely affected by the war in the country as well as negative external factors. In regard to other years, Georgia has been in the 5th place in 2005 and 2012, in the 6th place in 2006 and 2011 and in the 8th place in 2010 among the countries of the region. In 2007, it managed to reach the 3rd position which was the country’s best performance. In 2013, Georgia was on the brink of being an outsider with its 3.4% economic growth rate (12th place). The country moved to the 6th
place in 2014.
Irakli Kobakhidze’s statement seemingly implies that in the years 2004-2007 and 2009-2012, Georgia was ahead of only one country (Moldova or Ukraine) in the region in terms of economic growth rates. In 2004-2007, only Azerbaijan was distinguished with a remarkably high economic growth each year as compared to Georgia. In the given timespan, there has been at least one year when Georgia’s economic growth rate was higher as compared to the economic growth rates of the remaining 22 countries of the regional group. In 2009-2012, Georgia did not exhibit a constant lag behind any particular country. In 2013-2016, it was among the top ten countries only once when it moved to the 6th
Graph 1: Economic Growth Rate Dynamic in Georgia, 2004-2016  image001 Source: International Monetary Fund
In his statement, Irakli Kobakhidze refers to the GDP vis-à-vis the Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) indicator when making his claim that Georgia’s GDP per capita exceeds USD 10,000. This method of GDP calculation indicates that the purchasing power of income is higher in low income countries, owing to the lower prices of products, as compared to the same amount of income in wealthier countries. In 2011, for instance, an individual in Georgia needed USD 3,231 and an individual in the USA needed USD 7,287 to purchase the same amount of products. Therefore, each USD spent in Georgia had 2.25 (7,287 divided by 3,231) times more purchasing power as compared to the USD spent in the USA.
The volume of GDP (PPP) did increase in the period of 2004-2012. The only exception was 2009 when the GDP (PPP) dropped as compared to the previous year. The highest figure of Georgia’s GDP (USD 10,044) calculated by this method was registered in 2016. However, the figure was also positively affected by the results of the universal public census which showed that Georgia’s population was 700,000 less than calculated in official statistical data. Decreased population numbers resulted in increased income figures per capita.
Additionally, if we want to understand how the per capita income has been changing in Georgia, we have to use the per capita income in real (minus the inflation) GEL (because GEL is the principal payment currency in Georgia) and not in international USD. Income in international USD might fluctuate depending on the changing level of prices in Georgia and the USA (GEL-USD exchange rate, etc.). It does not depend on the country’s economic growth alone. FactCheck has written about this topic