Transport 14.7% 1.83% point
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco 17.6% 1.13% point
Healthcare 5.8% 0.50% point
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia   As illustrated by the table, the growth of the inflation rate is caused mostly by the increase of prices on goods subject to excise tax. Therefore, one of the major factors behind inflation is the increased excise tax beginning from 1 January 2017 together with growing oil prices on the world market. In regard to increased prices on food, the National Bank of Georgia’s position
is that we have to take into account the fact that prices for fruit and vegetables were considerably low in 2016 whilst the price of sugar on the world market is high. At the same time, the supply of meat on the local market could have been reduced because of the increase in the export of livestock.
The growth of inflation is especially visible on imported goods. As of September, the growth of prices on imported goods constituted 10.4% whilst this figure is comparably lower (4.8%) for locally produced goods.
The impact of one-off factors (growth of excise tax) upon annual inflation is quite high whilst the base inflation rate is kept at a relatively low level. Therefore, other things being equal, there is no ground to assume that the tendency of price hikes will continue. The National Bank of Georgia prognosticates that as the effect caused by the one-off factors fades, the level of inflation will align with the targeted figure.
As of October 2017, the annual inflation rate in Georgia was 6.4% which markedly exceeds the targeted figure (4%) determined by the National Bank of Georgia. The 2.4% excess is quite high and it is inappropriate to say that it is only marginally high. In fact, we have a situation when the rate of inflation is 60% higher as compared to the targeted figure.
This is largely caused by the impact of one-off factors. Specifically, one of the principal reasons behind high level of inflation is the growth of the excise tax, particularly on fuel. This was done by the Ministry of Finance itself.
The sole function of calculating the base inflation rate is to assess the basic dynamic of inflation and its comparison to the targeted figure of annual inflation is groundless.
FactCheck concludes that Dimitri Kumsishvili’s statement is HALF TRUE.