Georgia 2% (0.3) 21% (1.2) 60% (1.6) 86% (1.4) 14%
International Median 8% 44% 80% 95% 5%
Fifty countries and 11 territorial units[2]
took part in PIRLS 2011 comprising 310,000 students. Apart from PIRLS’s already existing components, a computerised component – e-PIRLS programme was also added in 2016. This programme assesses student capability to retrieve information from the internet and understand that information. It identifies the level of internet usage among students aged nine-to-ten years.
Georgia’s points did not increase in PIRLS 2016 as compared to 2011. The country garnered 488 points, which was similar to its position in 2006 (see Graph 1), and ranked 37th
given the increased number of participating countries. Georgia’s average scale points still lagged behind the world’s median at 500 points which means that the country is still among the low-performing countries.
In accordance with the PIRLS 2016 results, Georgia’s performance in school safety, orderliness and discipline was especially grave. Of 50 participants, Georgia was among the last ten countries. Apart from these three components, Georgia’s second worst results were in the bullying component. PIRLS administrators noted that students very often talk about facts
of being bullied.
Georgia’s Average Points in PIRLS 2006, PIRLS 2011 and PIRLS 2016
In regard to literacy achievement levels, only 2% of Georgian students were among those scoring the highest results in PIRLS 2016 whilst 22% achieved high results, 26% had low results and 14% fell below the subscale. Of importance is that urban and rural schools have different performances. A total of 11% of students in urban schools do not have minimum literacy skills whilst this figure is at 18% in rural schools. The performance of public schools also significantly lags behind that of private schools. The different performance indicates that Georgia’s education system cannot deliver the ultimate goal of being equally accessible in spite of a school’s location and its status. PIRLS also demonstrated that Georgian students have unequal access to learning resources.
In regard to the e-PIRLS 2016 results (the assessment of acquiring information from the internet and understanding the information), Georgia had a much worse performance as compared to PIRLS 2016. The country garnered 477 points which is significantly below the average and was ranked 13th of the 14 participant countries.[3] Of additional note is one important factor. The PIRLS 2006 and PIRLS 2011 results have been translated into Georgian and a respective text-book based on these results has also been published. This textbook is available for anyone and was sent to every school in order to carry out a problem analysis at the individual school level. However, the same did not happen in regard to PIRLS 2016. In the process of writing this article, FactCheck
contacted the National Assessment and Examination Centre to learn whether or not the PIRLS 2016 results were being processed for dissemination. Unfortunately, we did not receive any reply.
Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study
TIMSS is an international research study of mathematics and natural sciences which aims to facilitate the teaching of these domains. TIMSS measures a student’s capability to understand the world and helps him to develop thinking skills.
TIMSS consists of two parts. The first part envisions testing of students in mathematics and science in order to assess their achievements and the second part studies those factors which affect the teaching and learning processes of the aforementioned disciplines. TIMSS is administered in two parts for two different age groups. The first group includes nine-to-ten year old (fourth graders) students and the second group includes 13-14 year old students (eighth graders). TIMSS is administered regularly every four years. Georgia took part in TIMSS three times in 2007, 2011 and 2015.
In 2007, 59 countries with a total of 425,640 students took part in TIMSS. The international average scale point in TIMSS is 500. In 2007, both age groups of Georgian students significantly lagged behind the international average. The average scale point for fourth graders was 448 whilst for eighth graders it was 410. Georgia was significantly outperformed by many post-Soviet countries such as Russia, Kazakhstan, Armenia and Ukraine. The country ended up in the last quarter of the ranking.
In regard to the international level of achievement, only 1% of Georgian fourth-graders achieved scores in the highest level whilst 33% could not surpass the minimum level and ended up below the subscale. In regard to eighth-graders, here too only 1% achieved the highest level and 44% failed to surpass the minimum threshold.
In 2011, 63 countries with a total of 600,000 students took part in TIMSS. Georgia’s performance both in the lots for fourth-graders and eighth-graders did improve. The average points for fourth-graders increased marginally by two points and reached 450 whilst eighth-graders garnered 431 points which is 21 points more as compared to 2007. The international achievement levels improved as well – 2% of Georgian students achieved scores within the highest results whilst 28% failed to surpass the minimum threshold.
In spite of the improved performance, Georgia still significantly lagged behind the world’s average figures and was ranked
among the group of developing countries.
In TIMSS 2015, Georgia had a better performance in every component. The average scale point for fourth-graders was 463 and for eighth-graders – 453. The number of students who failed to surpass the minimum threshold also dropped. Only 22% of fourth-graders and 28% of eighth-graders failed to surpass the minimum threshold. In spite of this better performance, the average points for Georgian students were still much less as compared to the world average. As a matter of fact, in 2007-2015 in this period of eight years, Georgian students were unable to close the gap with the average level of knowledge.