VerdictFactCheck concludes that Mikheil Saakashvili’s statement is HALF TRUE.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia launched the Teach and Learn with Georgia programme in 2010. The programme aimed to improve the quality of learning English as well as raising awareness among Georgian schoolchildren on Western culture, values and traditions through language learning and direct communication with Western representatives.
The programme has not been shut down although it continues to function on a more limited scale. The programme budget was GEL 7,600,000 in 2011 whilst it is GEL 450,000 today. A total of 1,500 English-speaking teachers came to Georgia in 2011 but this number has dropped to 33 in 2018. The duration of a foreign teacher’s engagement has also changed. In 2010-2012, the Ministry of Education and Science signed contracts with foreign teachers for a minimum of 20 days and a maximum of three months. The Ministry now signs one-year contracts with them. As for the figures, 3,000 teachers never came to Georgia in any year of the programme’s existence. The highest number of foreign teachers at 1,500 arrived in Georgia in 2011. In 2010 and 2012, 700 and 500 foreign teachers, respectively, came to Georgia as a part of the programme.
Analysis The former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, on air on Rustavi 2’s talk show, Archevani, spoke about the programme of bringing American teachers to Georgia and stated:
“Ivanishvili has shut down the American teachers programme. Nearly 3,000 Americans used to come to Georgia annually and they were in every village.”
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia launched the new Teach and Learn with Georgia project in 2011 with the aim of improving the quality of learning English as well as increasing the level of English language skills among Georgian schoolchildren. Based on the programme’s aims, the foremost priority was to raise awareness on Western culture, values and traditions among Georgian pupils through learning English as a foreign language and with direct communication with Western representatives. At the project’s initial stage, the Ministry of Education and Science offered
volunteer, foreign English-speaking teachers accommodation with local (host) families, medical insurance, reimbursement of travel costs, reimbursement of plane tickets for one leave, a monthly salary of GEL 500 and a safe living and working environment. Apart from the aforementioned aims, the programme had one prioritised social objective:  to get different societies closer to each other and establish important ties between Georgia and nationals of other countries.
The programme maintained an ambitious plan of having at least one native English-speaking teacher in every public school in Georgia. English teachers taking part in the programme have to be native speakers, submit proof of the absence of a criminal record and a health certificate (and additional documents as required). The volunteer teachers had to register
on the programme’s website and attend an orientation training course in Georgia upon selection.
The very first batch of teachers came to Georgia in July 2010. This comprised a group of 700 English-speaking volunteers. These teachers were rotated (replaced with new teachers) every two months (with assignments of a minimum of 20 days and a maximum of three months). A total of 1,500 teachers came to Georgia in 2011 and 750 arrived in 2012. Georgia hosted 48 groups of teachers between 2010 and 2012. New approaches were introduced to the programme in 2013 with the emphasis on the quantity of teachers being removed. There were 150 teachers coming to Georgia in the first batch in 2013 (group 47) and there were 96 teachers in the second batch (group 48). Since that time, the number of incoming teachers has been decreasing almost every year. Only 33 volunteer teachers came
to Georgia in 2018. In addition, the Ministry of Education and Science is expecting five more teachers to arrive (see Table 1).