As we see, there was an average of 37.2% Russian visitors in the total number of annual visitors in the first and second quarters. There were 691,000 visitors from Russia in the first and second quarters of 2019. Therefore, we can assume that the total anticipated annual amount of Russian tourists in the course of 2019 (not taking into account Putin’s ban) is 1,853,122 visitors. Given the quarterly picture, it is clear that 42.02% and 20.66% of the total visits (66.82% in total) take place in the third and fourth quarters, respectively. Therefore, in the second half of the year we should expect 62.86% of the total annual anticipated number of Russian visitors which amounts to 1,161,534 visitors.
In 2018, the Russian visitor spent GEL 1,326 on average in one visit (from arrival until departure). In accordance with the Georgian National Tourism Administration’s information, nearly 32% of Russian visitors took an air route to enter Georgia whilst this figure constitutes 42% for the first five months of 2019. If we assume that in 2019, in the absence of the flight ban, 32% of the visitors would have come by air and that portion of tourists who use air travel could not have been directed to an alternative mode of transport, a total of 371,691 visits will not happen as a result of flight ban which represents a loss of tourism revenues of GEL 492 million which is approximately 1.1% of the estimated GDP in 2019. If the number of visitors who were to take air transport was 42%, the loss of tourism revenues would be nearly GEL 647 million which is 1.4% of the GDP whilst the loss in the number of visitors would be 487,000 persons. Eventually, the loss of tourism revenues will fluctuate within the margins of GEL 492-647 million which constitutes 1.1% - 1.4% of the estimated GDP. Of note is that even in the worst case scenario discussed above, the total revenues from tourism will outperform 2018’s results. It is likely that the tourism sector will not decrease, albeit the growth will be less than expected.
Of necessary note is that, on the one hand, the given figures reflect expected changes in tourism revenues taken separately whilst given the indirect impact, the negative effect of the sanctions can be higher as compared to the loss of tourism revenues only. At the same time, it is possible to assume that the sanctions and the anti-Georgian political campaign launched in Russia will result in a decreased number of both air and land route visitors which will also increase the negative pressure on Georgia’s economy. On the other hand, it is less likely to see a radical scenario – a complete loss of air travellers – being realised. In particular, part of those visitors unable to use direct flights will possibly use alternative routes to come to Georgia which will alleviate the sanctions’ impact. The assumption is based on the information which emerges in the Russian reality and runs counter to the government’s narrative. In particular, the feedback of those Russian nationals who travelled or are currently in Georgia contradicts the assessments and the calls of Russia’s political authorities. Of additional note is that the authoritative international press and high-ranking political figures have demonstrated positions which are supportive to Georgia in light of these recent developments and the Russian sanctions which in turn help Georgia to portray itself as an interesting tourist destination for the rest of the world. In addition, a Facebook page, entitled Spend Your Summer in Georgia, was created which incorporates hundreds of thousands of members from different parts of the globe. In the case of proper information support and efforts from the Government of Georgia, this is a quite good opportunity to attract visitors from a new segment and reduce dependence on Russia in the future.