Levan Vasadze: “Prior to gaining independence, less than 1% of the Georgian population lived under the poverty line.”
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Levan Vasadze’s statement is MOSTLY FALSE.
Resume: Poverty is one of Georgia’s biggest challenges. In accordance with 2019’s data, 19.5% of the country’s population lives in absolute poverty. However, poverty has been a challenge not only for the last 30-year period. The claim that less than 1% of the Georgian people lived in poverty prior to gaining independence is false.
On 6 May 2021, on air on Ghamis Kurieri, businessman and the leader of the recently founded Unity, Essence, Hope movement, Levan Vasadze, spoke about the 30-year period of Georgia’s gaining independence to the present day. According to Mr Vasadze, less than 1% in Georgia used to live in poverty whilst this figure currently stands at 20%.
Since gaining independence, poverty has been one of Georgia’s biggest challenges. Of note is that the Soviet system plunged into a deep economic crisis in 1990 and so it is hard to imagine that poverty and inequality in the USSR were previously at very low levels.
According to the United Nations Development Programme 2009 report, poverty figures in the former USSR countries, including Georgia, were higher in the post-Soviet period as compared to Soviet times. In 1980-1990, 8-10% of the Georgian population lived in absolute poverty, meaning that their daily consumption was below 2.15 PPP dollars (considering purchasing power). The portion of the population whose daily consumption was below 4.30 PPP dollars fluctuated from 32% to 36%. In 2002, the extreme poverty figure reached 38% whilst general poverty rose to 76%.
Poverty in Georgia increased sharply in the 1990s which was directly stipulated by the war, losing territories and the deep economic crisis.