Georgia has been subsidising grape prices since 2008 when Russia imposed a trade ban on Georgian wine. Since the Russian Federation was at that time the main export market for Georgian wine, the trade ban inflicted huge social and economic damage to the Georgian wine industry. In order to alleviate these damages, there was a need to subsidise grape prices in order to ensure less damage and keep grape farming profitable. In 2008-2012, the grape subsidy programme was miniscule. In particular, it cost GEL 0.15 for the Georgian budget to subsidise one kilogram of Rkatsiteli grapes, GEL 0.25 for one kilogram of Saperavi grapes and GEL 1 for one kilogram of Mujuretuli/Aleksandrouli grapes. In those years, GEL 6-7 million was allocated from the budget for the annual vintage.
The situation has changed since 2013 when a GEL 1 subsidy allocated for Mujuretuli/Aleksandrouli grapes remained the same but subsidies for Rkatsiteli and Saperavi grapes increased to GEL 0.4 and 0.35, respectively, with the arrival of the new government. Total budget allocations increased fivefold and reached GEL 32 million in 2013.
The subsidy structure was altered drastically in 2017, implying the government ceased subsidising grape prices, although allocated money to state-owned companies to purchase excess grapes on the market. State-owned companies, Harvest Management Company LLC and JSC Sakura, purchased grapes left unsold on the market and produced wine materials and spirits which would be sold on auction and at wholesale prices.
In 2008-2017, a total of GEL 165.8 million was allocated from the budget for grape price subsidies. In 2018-2019, the government did not subsidise grape prices, although allocated GEL 10 million to the state-owned Akura enterprise in both years which was, in fact, an indirect subsidy vis-à-vis the vintage.
In 2020, given the coronavirus pandemic, the Government of Georgia again decided to subsidise grape prices. GEL 40 million was allocated from the state budget to this end.