According to the data of the Budget Monitor, government agencies spent GEL 48.1 million in total for business trips. Business trip expenses last year amounted to GEL 57.7 million in 2020 whilst government bodies spent even more in 2019 in the amount of GEL 83.3 million for business trips. Of note is that business trip expenses for government bodies in 2019 is the highest since 2014. In addition, business trip expenses were rising annually in that particular period, including 2019. A decrease in business trip expenses was registered in 2020 and despite the year of the pandemic (when Georgia was under almost full lockdown with virtually every activity suspended), more money was spent on business trip expenses as compared to 2021.
In more details, business trip expenses for the Parliament of Georgia and affiliated bodies amounted to GEL 1.1 million. The Presidential Administration and Administration of the Government of Georgia spent GEL 1.3 million and 1.6 million, respectively.
In regard to business trip expenses for ministries taken separately, the picture is as follows: