Irakli Gharibashvili: “The country’s economy increased by USD 10 billion in the last two years and the GDP per capita is already at USD 8,000.”
Resume: In light of the 6.8% economic contraction and the record depreciation of GEL in 2020, Georgia’s nominal GDP decreased from USD 17.5 billion to USD 15.8 billion. As a result of a 10.5% economic growth in 2021 as well as a 9.6% inflation rate and GEL gaining ground, the GDP increased to GEL 18.6 billion. According to the estimates of the Ministry of Finance, the 10.1% economic growth in 2022, coupled with an 11.9% inflation and GEL appreciation, the nominal GDP reached USD 24.8 billion. It is forecasted that the GDP per capita will reach USD 7,916 in 2023.
The Prime Minister’s figures and the official statistics are largely in line with each other, although the approach is wrong. For example, taking a pandemic year as a base period and not taking inflation and exchange rate changes into account vis-à-vis nominal growth substantially alters the picture and shows progress more exaggerated than it actually is. If the forecasted economic growth figure (5%) holds true, Georgia will have an 86% growth of nominal incomes in 2023 as compared to 2020 whilst the real economic growth is much lower at 28%. Therefore, FactCheck concludes that Irakli Gharibashvili’s statement is a Half True.
On 12 March 2023, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, on air on TV Imedi’s Imedis Kvira programme, stated (from 44:58): “There were 220,000 new jobs created in the last two years, the GDP – the total economy increased by USD 10 billion and the GDP per capita is already at USD 8,000.”
Irakli Gharibashvili took 2020 as a base year and compared it to 2022 and forecasted figures for 2023. FactCheck already wrote an article in February 2023 about the Prime Minister’s statement about jobs and gave it a verdict of a manipulation. In regard to the total GDP and the GDP per capita, there are three important elements of the context hiding behind nominally precise figures: the economic downturn amid the pandemic, exchange rate changes and inflation.
As a result of the 2020 pandemic and stringent COVID-regulations, Georgia’s economy contracted by 6.8% which was a record drop since 1994. The result of such an economic decline was a temporary ban on the activities of business entities. The re-opening of closed enterprises cannot be considered as the government’s success. In 2021, most countries had record high economic growth similar to Georgia. For the first time since 1973, the world economy increased by 5.9%.