Koba Davitashvili: Koba Davitashvili prepared a package of draft laws which foresees the reduction of sanctions on drug abuse and the modification ofthe government’s approach towards drug abuse. Discussing these draft laws at the parliamentary session of 25 September, Koba Davitashvili stated that the government’s declared austere policy against drug abuse has yielded zero results. Not only has the number of illegal drug users seen no decrease but the number of users is also continuously growing and creating additional problems for the families of drug addicts due to the pecuniary sanctions imposed by the legislation. For this reason, Davitashvili brings in an initiative to alleviate sanctions and change the government’s policy towards combating drug abuse. According to his initiative, the state should lead drug users to seek treatment by providing funding for the treatment from the budget. The candidate’s initiative concerns only drug users while drug dealers are still to be treated with the existing strict measures.
took interest in Koba Davitashvili’s statement and set out to check whether or not the number of drug users has indeed been increasing over the last years.
The illicit use of drugs is considered to be a criminal offence. A separate chapter of the Criminal Code discusses drug offences and offers classification of drug crimes. The offence covers the following actions: illicit personal use, carrying, keeping, transfer, growing, cultivating of narcotics and its smuggling into the country. Classification of the offence is defined depending on the amount of drugs, if the crime was committed individually or by a group, if the offence was recidivistic or committed the first timeand if the offender is a public servant or an official. Sanctions are defined respective to these categories ranging from fines and correctional work to life imprisonment. Most of the penalties for drug offences vary from five to 14 years.
We were not able to obtain official statistical data on the total number of drug users in the country. As clarified to us by Gela Lezhava, Manager of the Narcological Centre, Doctor of Medical Science, Professor and expert, the state holds no official information on this matter as drug users are concealing the fact of drug abuse due to various obvious reasons. Besides, the state policy does not aim to establish the total number of drug users and, therefore, no programme has been implemented for this purpose. One way of estimating if the number of drug users is going up or down is to analyse the statistical data ofthe people addressing narcological clinics. The experts consider this method, however, not to be producing a comprehensive picture of the matter. According to Gela Lezhava, dynamics in the statistical data of the narcological centres will not be reliably representative of the dynamics of drug use as the number of patients directly depends on the funds allocated by the state for the treatment. These funds determine the number of people that will be able to get the treatment. Considering that the individuals abusing drugs tend not to reveal their drug abuse, it proves to be impossible to retrieve a comprehensive statistical data.
The second and a more realistic method of estimating the number of drug users is the analysis of drug crime rates. It is to be noted, however, that this method does not cover all drug users either and so it presents only limited information on the matter.
We tried to analyse the statistical data of drug crimes and draw corresponding conclusions regarding Koba Davitashvili’s statement. As noted above, legislation breaks down the criminal offences into several categories. These are: illicit preparation, purchase and/or illegal use, without doctor’s prescription, of a small amount of narcotics, the analogy or precursor thereof for personal use; illicit preparation, production, purchase, keeping, shipment, transfer or sale of drugs, the analogy or precursor thereof; illegal import to or export from, or international transit shipment across Georgia, of narcotics, analogy or precursor thereof; illicit sowing, growing or cultivating of plants containing narcotics and other crimes.
The National Statistics Office of Georgia, which collects data from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Prosecutor’s Office, the Court, the Ministry of Correction and Legal Assistance of Georgia, provides information on the crime rates starting from May 2010.